Tuesday, 29 April 2014

Sipa Honey Bees


 
Buckfast Queens & Nucleus Colonies

Reared in our own apiaries here in the United Kingdom.

Calm, gentle & productive.


 www.honeybeenucs.co.uk
email:  info@honeybeenucs.co.uk
07970 454636
17 Oxford Road
Newbury
Berkshire 
RG14 1PH

Wednesday, 23 April 2014

Information on Swarms and swarming


Here are some links to useful websites on swarming






Swarm swirling in a mass above driveway

Swarm settling into clean refurbished hive

Swarm resting on refurbished hive

Why do bees swarm and understanding honey bee swarms


Some interesting videos on swarming of bees and why they do it!











Thursday, 17 April 2014

AMERICAN FOUL BROOD and EUROPEAN FOUL BROOD 2014

Source:  Beebase


Colony Inspections and Foulbrood Disease in England, Scotland and Wales for 2014
RegionCountyColonies InspectedNo. of colonies destroyed after diagnosis of AFBNo. of colonies diagnosed positive for EFB †No. of colonies destroyed after diagnosis of EFB ‡No. of colonies treated with antibiotic after diagnosis of EFB ‡No. of colonies treated with shookswarm after diagnosis of EFB ‡No. of colonies sampled but laboratory diagnosis negativePercent of inspected colonies which had AFBPercent of inspected colonies which had EFB
TotalDead
Northern-EnglandCumbria3600000000.000.00
Lancashire1760000000.000.00
Merseyside100000000.000.00
Northumberland400000000.000.00
Tyne & Wear310000000.000.00
Western-EnglandGloucestershire100000000.000.00
Herefordshire2400000000.000.00
West Midlands700000000.000.00
Worcestershire800210000.0025.00
North-East-EnglandDerbyshire3910210000.005.13
East Yorkshire2910000000.000.00
North Yorkshire12920200000.001.55
Nottinghamshire600000000.000.00
South Yorkshire4700000000.000.00
West Yorkshire3200000000.000.00
Eastern-EnglandBedfordshire4590000000.000.00
Essex3020000066.670.00
Hertfordshire810000000.000.00
Lincolnshire710000000.000.00
Suffolk700000000.000.00
South-West-EnglandDevon6400000000.000.00
Somerset500000000.000.00
Southern-EnglandDorset15810510000.003.16
Hampshire4620000000.000.00
Northamptonshire100000000.000.00
Oxfordshire5730000000.000.00
South-East-EnglandBuckinghamshire2070000000.000.00
East Sussex3600000000.000.00
Greater London2000000000.000.00
Kent400000000.000.00
Surrey6800630300.008.82
West Sussex23570110000.000.43
English Totals11674221870300.171.54
 
WalesDyfed5180000000.000.00
Gwent700000000.000.00
Gwynedd1820000000.000.00
Mid Glamorgan1410000000.000.00
Powys2720000000.000.00
South Glamorgan300000000.000.00
Welsh Totals120130000000.000.00
† - This figure may include colonies diagnosed but not yet treated.
‡ - This figure may include contact colonies which have a negative diagnosis but which are treated on request of the beekeeper.

Wednesday, 16 April 2014

American Foul Brood


American Foul Brood


American Foul Brood is the dread of most beekeepers in the UK.

There is only one treatment if it is found 


DESTRUCTION

So what are the symptoms and what does it look like?

AFB is a bacteria that infects larvae through consumption of the brood food. An infected larva dies shortly after its cell is capped and turns into a brown, stinky goo. If the diseased brood is not cleaned out, it hardens and becomes a dark brown scale on the bottom of the cell (see picture). AFB scale can be found in stored equipment or live colonies.

While the infected brood is dead, the scale still holds the highly infectious AFB spores. The best treatment is burning the frames. If found in a live colony, all the frames should be burned and boxes, cover and bottom boards scorched if not burned to avoid infecting other colonies. You can save the bees by shaking them into a box with foundation and feeding sugar syrup. Burning is highly recommended because the AFB spores stay viable for decades, acting as a source for re-infestation.


It can be a little tricky to be confident that what you see in the comb is actually AFB. One way to diagnose AFB scale is to use a black light. You can buy a little black light flashlight (see picture) online for easily


Coffee brown larvae
AFB - cells have scales and sunken brood present

















Key Symptoms:
  • Spotty brood pattern, perforated sealed brood with coffee brown larvae inside, sunken sealed brood, coffee brown larvae sunken to the bottom of the cell.
  • Moisture on sunken sealed brood, protruding pupal tongue (rare), and rotting smell (compared to rotting meat or sulfurous chicken house).
  • Light to dark brown to black scale that is hard to remove.
  • Often colonies next to infected colonies will show symptoms of the disease.
  • Larvae rope at least 2 cm.
If you are concerned about your colony/apiaries contact your mentor or your Disease Liaison Officer in your Association.

Or contact FERA

2014 Contacts at FERA have been circulated to all members of DMBKA.


***************************