Monday, 27 February 2017

Forthcoming members meetings


Members meeting



15 March 2017
DMBKA Members Meeting
Guest Speaker: Eric Beaumont 
Topic: Getting into the Season
Preparing your hives, as well as yourself, for the new season
The Oakhouse, CM9 5PF
7.30pm for 8pm

19 April 2017
DMBKA Members Meeting
The importance of records
Demonstration: Shook Swarm - revision
Practical: Have a plan when you open a hive - doing inspections
The OAKhouse, CM9 5PF
7.30pm for 8pm

Please note the change of 
venue for the 
April meeting.

Saturday, 14 January 2017

AGM - 18 January 2017 - 7.30pm for 8pm

18 January 2017  
DMBKA AGM 
The Oakhouse, Maldon CM9 5PF 
7.30pm

Following the AGM,

Guest Speaker:  RICHARD RIDLER
Presentation on the work of Bees Abroad


All members welcome. 

Non members welcome. 

For further information and nomination forms 
Contact
Secretary@dmbka.org.uk
Or
07979 862952


AGENDA


1. Opening of Meeting

2. Apologies

3. Confirmation of Minutes of previous Annual General Meeting – 20 January 2016

4. Presentation of Annual Report by Chairman 2016

5. Adoption of Annual Report

6. Presentation of Treasurer’s report 2016

7. Election of Executive: 
  • Chairman – Glenn Mayes Proposed: Darren Burge Seconded: Kate Tuerena
  • Trustee – Mark Hallows Proposed: Darren Burge Seconded: Glenn Mayes
  • Treasurer – Jo Boden Proposed: Carlie Mayes Seconded: Kate Tuerena
  • Secretary – Carlie Mayes Proposed: Kate Tuerena Seconded: Darren Burge
  • Committee – Ron Pratt Proposed: Carlie Mayes Seconded: Peter Davidson
  • Committee – Kate Tuerena Proposed: Carlie Mayes Seconded: Darren Burge
  • Committee – Darren Burge Proposed: Glenn Mayes Seconded: Kate Tuerena
  • Committee – Peter Davidson Proposed: Ron Pratt Seconded: Keith Lomax

8. Appointment of Accountants: Harvey Smith & Son, Burnham

9. Confirm Roy Carter as President

10. Ratification of Apiary Policy 
  • Confirm Apiary Assistants at each site
11. Presentation of Single Signature banking option to Members for formal ratification

12. Any other business

13. Closure

Papers already sent out:

Available at the meeting:

2016 Accounts and Treasurer's Report 


Monday, 9 January 2017

Maldon in Bloom




Get involved with Maldon in Bloom 
20th Anniversary Year
contact:  Carlie Mayes for more information
07979 862952

Tuesday, 18 October 2016

Queens

Title 25. “Understanding Queen Rearing Methods”

"Queen Rearing" lectures often confuse beekeepers, so they don't rear their own queens because they think it is complicated"Understanding Queen Rearing Methods" will explain what the beekeeper is trying to achieve when using one of the "artificial" methods of queen rearing. All we are doing is to help the bees produce queen cells in a controlled way, that makes it easier for the beekeeper to manage. The presentation will be given in a step-by-step manner that is easy to understand, in the hope that it encourages beekeepers to produce their own queens.

Monday, 3 October 2016

2016 Essex Honey Show Results

Class 1 – 1 section comb honey (gift)
1st P.F.Abbott
2nd A.Stark

Class 2 – 1 jar clear honey (gift)
1st V.M.Taylor
2nd P.E.G.Tidmas
3rd W.Gee
VHC J.McNeill
HC P.Rowland
C J.L.Riley

Class 3 – 1 jar set honey (gift)
1st J.French
2nd P.Hughes
3rd J.McNeill
VHC P.F.Abbott
HC M.J.Barke
C P.& A.Wisbey

Class 4 – Pair comb honey sections
1st P.F.Abbott
2nd A.Stark
3rd J.French

Class 5 – Frame of extractable honey
1st J.L.Riley
2nd M.J.Barke
3rd D.Smye
VHC P.E.G.Tidmas
HC P.F.Abbott
C M.Harris

Class 6 – 2 jars light clear honey
1st P.E.G.Tidmas
2nd D.P.Tidmas
3rd M.J.Barke
VHC P.F.Abbott
HC V.M.Taylor
C J.McNeill

Class 7 – 2 jars medium clear honey
1st P.E.G.Tidmas
2nd P.Burge
3rd M.Harris
VHC J.McNeill
HC P.Hughes
C C.Pardoe

Class 8 – 2 jars dark clear honey
1st P.Hughes
2nd J.L.Riley
3rd P.F.Abbott
VHC J.Rushbrook
HC I.Nichols

Class 9 – 2 jars natural set honey
1st J.French
2nd P.F.Abbott

Class 10 – 2 jars soft set honey
1st J.French
2nd W.Gee
3rd J.McNeill
VHC V.M.Taylor

Class 11A – 1 container of cut comb liquid
1st J.French
2nd P.& A.Wisbey
3rd P.F.Abbott

Class 11B – 1 container of cut comb set
1st J.French

Class 12 – 2 jars chunk honey
1st J.French
2nd C.Pardoe
VHC P.F.Abbott

Class 13 – Cake of beeswax
1st V.M.Taylor
2nd M.Harris
3rd C.Pardoe
VHC P.F.Abbott
HC J.Rushbrook
C M.J.Barke

Class 14 – 1 Bottle sweet mead
1st P.F.Abbott
2nd J.McNeill
3rd M.J.Barke
VHC C.Pardoe
HC P.E.Davidson

Class 15 – 1 Bottle dry mead
1st J.McNeill
2nd M.J.Barke
3rd C.Pardoe
VHC S.J.Vickery
HC J.L.Riley
C P.F.Abbott

Class 16 – 2 jars light honey less than 5 years
1st E.Shiner
2nd V.Jepps
3rd D.McCorkindale

Class 17 – 2 jars medium honey less than 5 years
1st P.Hughes
2nd P.N.Saunders
3rd J.M.Pratt

Class 18 – 2 jars dark honey less than 5 years
1st P.Hughes
2nd B.Greenland
3rd D.McCorkindale

Class 19 – Novice 2 jars clear honey
1st V.Jepps
2nd P.Hughes
3rd Z.Bridges
VHC P.E.G.Tidmas
HC D.Adams
C D.P.Tidmas

Class 20 – Novice 2 jars set honey
1st P.Hughes
3rd C.Mayes

Class 21 – Novice cake beeswax
1st E.Shiner
2nd P.Hughes
3rd D.Burge
VHC S.Rushbrook
C V.Jepps

Class 22 – Honey fruit cake
1st J.French
2nd P.Rowland
3rd P.F.Abbott
VHC W.Gee
HC M.J.Barke
C E.McNeill

Class 23 – 6 honey nut cookies
1st V.Jepps
2nd S.R.H.Barke
3rd M.J.Barke
VHC E.Bunting
HC J.M.Prat
C D.P.Tidmas

Class 24 – Honey sandwich
1st S.R.H.Barke
2nd P.Hughes
3rd E.Bunting
VHC M.J.Barke
HC J.M.Prat
C P.& A.Wisbey

Class 25 – 4 apricot & honey scones
1st P.Hughes
2nd S.Andrews
3rd M.Wilson
VHC P.E.G.Tidmas
HC S.R.H.Barke
C E.Bunting
C S.Rushbrook

Class 27 – Junior 6 honey nut cookies
1st S.Collins
2nd A.Collins

Class 28 – Junior honey sandwich
1st D.Holmes
2nd B.Holmes

Class 29 – 6 pieces of fudge
1st J.McNeill
2nd V.Jepps
3rd M.J.Barke
VHC S.R.H.Barke
HC S.Andrews

Class 30 – 6 pieces of toffee
1st S.Andrews
2nd S.R.H.Barke
3rd M.J.Barke
VHC V.Jepps

Class 31 – Honey & malt whole meal loaf
1st S.R.H.Barke
2nd D.P.Tidmas
3rd P.E.G.Tidmas
VHC M.Clay
HC S.J.Vickery
C M.J.Barke

Class 32 – Junior poster
1st H.Hallows
2nd A.Collins
3rd S.Collins

Class 33 – Divisional composite class

1st Braintree
2nd Southend

Class 35 – Pair of candles moulded
1st J.French
2nd M.Wilson
3rd M.Harris
VHC J.McNeill
HC P.F.Abbott
C W.Gee

Class 36 – Pair of candles not moulded
1st P.F.Abbott
2nd J.McNeill
3rd C.Pardoe

Class 37 – Practical invention
1st D.McCorkindale
2nd D.Burge
3rd P.Hughes
VHC J.L.Riley
HC P.F.Abbott

Class 38 – 12 jars clear honey for sale
1st P.E.G.Tidmas
2nd J.McNeill
3rd P.F.Abbott
VHC M.J.Barke

Class 39 – 12 jars set honey fo sale
2nd M.J.Barke
3rd P.F.Abbott

Class 40 – Junior photograph
1st H.Hallows
2rd J.Hallows
3nd L.Harris
VHC S.Collins
HC A.Collins

Class 41 – Photograph
1st P.Hughes
2nd Z.Bridges
3rd J.French
VHC C.Mayes
HC I.Nichols
C D.Burge

Class 42 – Bottle of sweet melomel
1st P.E.Davidson
2nd D.McCorkindale
3rd R.Alabone
VHC J.McNeill
HC M.J.Barke

Class 43 – Bottle of dry melomel
1st M.J.Barke

Class 44 – Bottle of sweet metheglin
2nd M.J.Barke
VHC D.McCorkindale

Class 45 – Bottle of dry metheglin
2nd M.J.Barke

Class 46 – Honey label
1st N.Holmes
2nd M.J.Barke
3rd S.Haley
VHC M.Wilson
HC P.F.Abbott
C J.McNeill

Class 47 – Pair of coloured candles
1st C.Pardoe

Class 50 – Vase of flowers
1st S.Andrews
2nd P.Hughes
3rd V.Jepps
VHC S.Haley
HC J.Wells

Class 51 – Divisional garden
1st Dengie & Maldon
2nd Southend
3rd Romford
VHC Chelmsford
HC Braintree